How to Start a Streetwear Brand: The Cost Nobody Publishes for Overseas Production

Garment factory production line sewing streetwear hoodies, fabric rolls in deep green and cream on wooden shelving

It’s easy to find that a US cut-and-sew shop will quote you $18–50 for a tee or hoodie, $150–400 for a sample, and an 8–14 week turnaround. What’s much harder to find is the equivalent number for the path most streetwear brands actually end up on once their first 50-unit test run sells out: overseas OEM production. That number isn’t hidden because it’s bad. It’s hidden because most places publishing it want a sales call before they’ll say it out loud. We’re a cut-and-sew factory in Suzhou, Jiangsu, running that path — here it is without the call.

There are two manufacturing paths for a first streetwear order, and most content written about “starting a streetwear brand” doesn’t say which one it’s actually quoting. Everything below is for our path — overseas OEM — laid out so you can weigh it against whatever a domestic quote just handed you.

Two manufacturing paths, two cost structures — pick before you ask anyone for a quote

Domestic US cut-and-sew gets you a 8–14 week production window and easy in-person quality checks, at $18–50 per tee or hoodie plus $150–400 per sample. That’s the right call if speed-to-market matters more than margin, or your first run is small enough that per-unit cost barely moves your total spend.

Overseas OEM production trades a longer pipeline (add 2–3 weeks of shipping) for per-unit costs that are typically 5–15x lower at the same quality tier — which is what makes a $65 hoodie retail price actually profitable at streetwear volumes. Below are the real numbers for that path, not a “contact us for pricing” placeholder.

Step 1: A tech pack, before your first supplier email

Your tech pack needs graded spec measurements, fabric weight target, wash/shrinkage tolerance, and construction notes (raglan vs. set-in sleeve, ribbing vs. binding at cuffs). We cover what a complete tech pack needs to contain, and why incomplete ones get quoted wrong, in our clothing tech pack guide — send that alongside your first quote request, not after your first sample comes back wrong.

Step 2: The GSM number decides more than the design does

“Heavyweight” isn’t a spec. Here’s what heavyweight actually means in grams per square meter, and what we run:

Garment GSM range Fabric
Boxy / heavy tee 220–280 GSM Combed cotton
Heavy hoodie 400–500 GSM French terry or brushed fleece

Fabric is pre-shrunk to a ≤3% shrinkage tolerance — ask any supplier for their shrinkage number specifically, because an unlisted tolerance is usually a tolerance nobody tested. Certification-wise, our fabric runs under OEKO-TEX Standard 100 (certificate SH025 206558) and Global Recycled Standard (4.0 TE-00110085) for recycled-content runs, with BSCI and ISO 9001 compliance at factory level. Ask for certificate numbers directly — a real certification is independently searchable, a claimed one isn’t.

Custom streetwear hoodie - quarter zip, olive

Custom streetwear hoodie - quarter zip, rust terracotta

Step 3: MOQ — per colorway, not per style

The domestic-manufacturing numbers floating around cite 50–150 units for a first run, 300–500 at a traditional factory. Neither tells you whether that’s per style or per colorway, and that distinction changes your real minimum spend by multiples the moment you want more than one colorway per drop.

Most overseas factories quote 500–1,000 pieces per style before they’ll even sample it. Ours is 100 pieces per colorway per design, sizes mixed freely. Custom woven labels carry a separate 200-piece-per-colorway minimum. If 100/colorway is still above your first-drop budget, see our breakdown of how low-MOQ manufacturing actually works before you assume every factory’s minimum is negotiable the same way.

Step 4: What it actually costs, published

Garment Small batch (100 pcs/colorway) Bulk (500+ pcs)
Heavy tee $1.20–2.00 FOB $0.53–0.93 FOB
Crewneck sweatshirt $2.53–3.67 FOB $1.80–2.33 FOB
Heavy hoodie $3.20–4.33 FOB $1.73–2.33 FOB

Compare that to $18–50 per unit domestic — the gap is exactly why streetwear brands running real per-drop volume move to overseas OEM once validation is done. FOB means priced at the China port (Shanghai/Ningbo); freight, duties, and decoration (screen print, embroidery, foil, DTG) are separate line items. Payment is a 30/70 split — 30% starts production, 70% before shipment.

Step 5: The real timeline, in days

  1. Sampling: 7–10 workdays.
  2. Bulk production: 25–40 days after sample approval — longer than a tee-only order because hoodie construction (drawstrings, pouch pockets, ribbing) adds sewing steps.
  3. Reorders: 10–15 days, once your tech pack and approved sample are on file.
  4. Quote turnaround: 8–12 hours once you send specs.

That’s roughly 5–7 weeks sample-to-delivery on a first order — add 2–3 weeks ocean freight, or ask for air freight if the drop date is fixed.

Before you wire a deposit: verify the factory is real

Ask any manufacturer for three things before you commit: their business licence, their certification numbers (OEKO-TEX/GRS/BSCI — checkable in the issuers’ public databases in about two minutes), and a proto sample sewn on their own production line. A trading company can forward photos of someone else’s factory floor, but it cannot sew your proto sample in-house in 7–10 days. Ask what AQL standard they inspect against and what happens if a batch fails — ours does not ship if it fails AQL 2.5, it gets reworked or remade before it leaves the factory. Before we cut bulk fabric, your approved sample is logged as a written production standard — fabric weight in GSM, color reference, and construction details — so “basically the same” isn’t a judgment call after 300 units arrive; if the bulk run falls outside that documented tolerance, it gets remade, not shipped. We also work on 30/70 terms or full Alibaba Trade Assurance escrow, so your deposit stays protected until the goods exist and pass inspection.

What actually goes wrong on a first streetwear order

  • Ordering hoodie GSM based on how it looks in a product photo. A 320 GSM fleece photographs identically to a 480 GSM fleece. The difference shows up the first time a customer wears it in cold weather and messages you about it.
  • Treating MOQ as per-style when it’s per-colorway. Plan your colorway count against your real budget before you fall in love with a 4-colorway drop.
  • Skipping a wash-test sample. Pre-shrink tolerance only means something if you’ve actually washed the sample before approving bulk.
  • No written deviation policy. Get it in writing what happens if bulk fabric doesn’t match the approved sample — before you pay the 30% deposit, not after 300 hoodies arrive a shade off.

About Renrui Textile

Renrui Textile manufactures streetwear — heavy tees, crewnecks, and hoodies — from Suzhou, Jiangsu, with OEKO-TEX and GRS-certified fabric and BSCI/ISO 9001 factory compliance. Full FOB pricing, GSM specs, and terms are published on our streetwear clothing manufacturer page — no quote request required to see the numbers.

Streetwear Manufacturing FAQ

100 pieces per colorway per design is the standard garment MOQ, with sizes mixed freely. Custom woven labels have a separate 200-piece-per-colorway minimum.

Overseas OEM FOB pricing runs $3.20–4.33 per heavy hoodie at small-batch volumes (100 pcs/colorway), dropping to $1.73–2.33 at 500+ pieces. Domestic US cut-and-sew typically runs $18–50 per unit for the same category.

400–500 GSM for a heavy hoodie in French terry or brushed fleece; 220–280 GSM for a boxy or heavy tee in combed cotton.

7–10 workdays for a proto sample, then 25–40 days for bulk production after sample approval. Reorders with an existing approved sample run 10–15 days.

Print-on-demand or a small domestic run (50–150 units) suits early validation with minimal upfront cost. Overseas OEM production becomes worth the longer lead time once you’re ordering enough per colorway that the 5–15x lower per-unit cost outweighs the extra 2–3 weeks of shipping.

Ask for their business licence, certificate numbers you can verify independently in the issuers’ public databases, and proof the proto sample is sewn on their own line rather than subcontracted. Confirm whether MOQ is counted per style or per colorway, what AQL standard they inspect against, and what payment terms or escrow options they offer.

Ask the factory to document your approved sample as a written production standard before bulk starts — GSM, color reference, construction notes, and acceptable tolerance in writing, not just a physical sample sitting on a shelf that someone eyeballs against the bulk later. We log this for every approved sample before cutting bulk fabric; if the finished bulk falls outside that documented tolerance, it’s remade at our cost, not shipped and argued about afterward.

Sampling runs 7 to 10 workdays on our own line in Suzhou. The sample fee is quoted per style and itemized separately on your quote, so it never hides inside the unit price. Fabric swatch cards are free if you want to feel the 400–500 GSM French terry or the 220–280 GSM combed cotton before committing. Decoration samples (screen print, embroidery, DTF) are priced as their own line because each method carries a different setup. Once you approve a sample it is logged as the written production standard: weight in GSM, colour reference, construction notes and tolerances. If the bulk run drifts outside that, it is remade at our cost. Book a wash test before approval, because pre-shrunk fabric still carries a ≤3% tolerance and that number only means something after you have washed it.

Production runs on a 30/70 split. Thirty percent starts fabric cutting and sewing; seventy percent is due before the goods leave the factory, after inspection. If you would rather keep the deposit protected, we also work with Alibaba Trade Assurance escrow, where funds release once the goods exist and pass final inspection. Bulk pricing is confirmed only after you sign off the sample and pay the deposit. Samples are paid separately and up front. The quote itemizes unit price, sample fee and packaging as separate lines, so you can see exactly what changes when you move from 100 to 500 pieces per colorway.

Pricing is FOB Shanghai or Ningbo, whichever suits your forwarder better. FOB covers the goods loaded at the China port. Ocean or air freight, import duties, and any decoration done after production are separate line items, so the number on our quote is not your landed cost. Put your delivery city and expected volume in the inquiry if you want the freight line quoted next to production, and the comparison against a domestic quote covers the same scope. Air freight is the right call when the drop date is fixed; ocean freight adds 2 to 3 weeks and suits planned launches.

Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5, and the batch does not ship if it fails. Checks happen at three points: measurements after cutting, seam and print checks mid-production, then the final AQL 2.5 pass before packing. A failed batch is reworked or remade in-house rather than shipped with a note. The pass standard is agreed before bulk starts, which matters more than the AQL number itself: measurement tolerances and GSM have to be written down or the inspection has nothing objective to check against. Your approved sample becomes that reference, logged with fabric weight, colour and construction. Ask for the tolerance numbers in writing with the quote, and settle the inspection arrangements before the 70% balance comes due.

We sign an NDA before you send a tech pack, flat sketches or a reference sample. The agreement carries a no-resale clause: your pattern is not produced for another buyer and is not added to our catalogue or portfolio. Your graded pattern and tech pack stay on file as your property and are used only for your reorders, which is also why a reorder can run in 10 to 15 days without a second sampling round. Send your own NDA with the first email if you have one, or ask for ours. The review takes a day, and it happens before the tech pack, not after the first sample.

A complete tech pack gets you an accurate quote on the first pass. It needs graded measurements per size, a fabric weight target in GSM, a wash and shrinkage tolerance, and construction notes such as raglan versus set-in sleeve or ribbed versus bound cuffs. Missing pieces do not block the quote: we reply within one business day and flag what falls outside standard range in that first reply, before sampling rather than after. If you only have a reference garment, send it with flat measurements and say which parts you want changed. The failure mode to avoid is quoting from a photo. A 320 GSM fleece and a 480 GSM fleece photograph identically, and the difference appears when a customer wears it in cold weather.

We are a cut-and-sew factory in Suzhou, Jiangsu, not a trading company. Sampling and bulk both run on our own lines, and you can test that directly: a proto sample sewn in-house in 7 to 10 workdays is hard for a trader to fake, because outsourcing sampling means the sample comes from a factory you never vetted. Ask for the business licence and the certificate numbers, then check them in the issuers’ databases. Ours are OEKO-TEX Standard 100 SH025 206558 and GRS 4.0 TE-00110085, with BSCI and ISO 9001 at factory level. Each takes about two minutes to verify, and a certificate that cannot be found in the issuer’s database is the clearest sign you are talking to a middleman.

Sizes mix freely inside the 100-piece minimum; colours do not. Each colorway needs its own 100-piece run because every colour gets its own dye bath, so 100 tees split across four colours does not meet the minimum. Four colorways means 400 pieces. Custom woven labels carry a separate 200-piece-per-colorway minimum, which catches buyers who plan a 100-piece drop with branded neck labels. Plan the colour count against the budget before committing to a four-colorway launch, since colourway count multiplies the deposit, the dye schedule and the shipping weight at the same time. One colour at 100 pieces, then add colorways once the first one sells, keeps the first drop inside a test budget.

Request a Streetwear Manufacturing Quote

Inner Page Contact Form

Why Request a Quote From Us

  • ✅ Low MOQ — from 100 pcs per colour / design
  • ✅ OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 & GRS 4.0 certified materials
  • ✅ Full OEM / ODM — your design, labels & packaging
  • ✅ Sample turnaround in 7–10 days
  • ✅ Free fabric swatch pack on request

What to Include in Your Inquiry

  • Styles & target quantity
  • Fabric / stretch preference
  • Custom logo & labeling needs
  • Target price & deadline

⏱️ We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours.

You can also reach us directly:
WhatsApp: +86 13372169755
E-mail: [email protected]

About the Author
Yang works in market analysis and product strategy at Renrui Textile — running industry research and competitor teardowns, publishing market insight reports, and translating buyer needs into product decisions. That same research process is what goes into the pricing, MOQ, and spec data published across this site.