100 pcs

Per colour / design — sizes mixed freely

from $1.80/pc

FOB starting price

7–10 days

Sample turnaround

DDP Door-to-Door

Duties-paid delivery — no customs hassle for first-time importers

Reorder 10–15 Days

Restock fast, no 30-day wait when it sells

30/70 Escrow

30% starts production, 70% only before shipment — after your goods are ready to go

8–12hr Reply

We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours

Sample = Standard

Bulk that drifts from your approved sample gets remade, not shipped

OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 GRS 4.0 Recycled BSCI ISO 9001

Audit reports on request

Custom T-Shirt Wholesale

What Wholesale T-Shirt Buyers Actually Order

The custom t-shirt wholesale category spans more buyer types than most categories in apparel manufacturing. A plain white crew neck is the best-selling blank in the world, but the buyers ordering it range from startup streetwear brands building their first collection to promotional buyers fulfilling a 2,000-piece corporate event run. The product mix is consistent across these buyers — but what changes dramatically is how much customization each buyer type needs, and at what volume the economics actually work.

Plain T-Shirts Wholesale

The foundation of the program. A plain crew neck t-shirt in 180–200gsm 100% cotton is the baseline SKU most buyers start with before adding print or embroidery. Collar rib weight matters more than most buyers realize — a 1×1 rib collar at 185gsm loses its shape faster than a 2×2 rib at the same GSM under repeated wash cycles. We specify collar construction separately from body fabric, which is how the collar holds up across 50+ washes. Available in crew neck and V-neck construction; short sleeve standard, 3/4 sleeve on request. Size grading covers XS–3XL on a single spec sheet, with consistent body width and length increments across sizes.

Graphic Print T-Shirts Wholesale

Screen print and embroidery are the two methods we run at production volume. Screen print is the correct method for orders of 50+ pcs in the same design: lower per-unit cost, higher color vibrancy, and significantly better wash durability than DTG. Plastisol ink is standard; water-based ink is available for buyers requiring a softer hand or specific environmental certifications. Embroidery is available for chest logos and structured brand details — stitch-count pricing confirmed at quote stage. DTG is available for short-run or high-complexity gradient designs, but not recommended for bulk orders due to durability and color-consistency limitations across a production run.

Oversized T-Shirts Wholesale

The fastest-growing segment of the program. An oversized t-shirt in the current streetwear context means a specific construction — drop shoulder, extended back hem, boxy chest width — not simply a standard cut ordered in a larger size. Buyers who specify “oversized” without a tech pack and receive a regular-fit tee in XL are the buyers who end up with incorrect product. We run oversized cuts from a separate pattern block with a 3-inch shoulder drop as standard; buyers can specify more or less. Common fabric specs: 220–240gsm 100% cotton for a structured boxy feel; 180gsm cotton-poly blend for a lighter drape. The body width at XL in our oversized block is approximately equivalent to a 2XL in a regular-fit block — important context when building size run charts.

Women's Fitted T-Shirts Wholesale

A distinct pattern from the unisex tee — side seams, shaped waist, and a shorter body length. Available in crew neck, V-neck, and scoop neck. The most common buyer mistake here is ordering a women’s fitted tee in the same GSM as a unisex tee. A 200gsm cotton fabric that drapes correctly on a boxy unisex cut reads as stiff and unflattering on a fitted silhouette where the fabric needs to move with the body. Our women’s fitted program defaults to 160–180gsm; buyers wanting a more structured feel should move to 190–200gsm with a cotton-modal blend for drape. Athletic versions in moisture-wicking polyester blend are available for gym and wellness brands.

Who Is Actually Buying Wholesale T-Shirts

The buyer mix we work with is specific enough to name rather than describe generically:

Streetwear & Apparel Brands
Typically ordering 100–300 pcs per colorway, 2–4 designs per drop. Priority: fabric feel, print quality, and size grading accuracy. Usually starting with oversized or boxy cuts before expanding to other silhouettes.
Amazon Private Label Sellers
Ordering 150–500 pcs per colorway for FBA replenishment. Priority: consistent unit cost, repeatable GSM and shrinkage across reorders, and lead time predictability to avoid stockouts on fast-moving basics.
Promotional & Event Buyers
Single large runs — 300–2,000+ pcs of one design for a corporate event, fundraiser, or merch drop. Priority: unit cost at volume, print accuracy to brand guidelines, on-time delivery to a fixed event date.
Gym & Wellness Brands
Smaller initial orders (100–200 pcs), typically testing a performance fabric tee or building a branded merch line alongside activewear. Priority: moisture-wicking options, coordinated colorways, low MOQ for first run.

Private Label T-Shirts: The Wholesale Upgrade

Stock wholesale t-shirts and private label t-shirts are not the same product at a different price point — they are different value propositions with different operational requirements. Understanding that distinction before your first order saves time on both sides.

Stock wholesale means you receive garments with our factory blank label or a plain white label. You add your own hangtag, fold and bag it yourself, and sell it as your brand. That works at 100 pcs per colorway and costs the least upfront. Private label means the woven neck label, care label, hangtag, and polybag all carry your brand — the finished garment has no visible reference to the factory. The MOQ for private label starts at 200 pcs per colorway, not because we prefer larger orders, but because the label tooling (woven label die setup: approximately $60–$80 one-time per label design) doesn’t amortize at lower volumes.

Stock Wholesale (from 100 pcs)
  • Factory blank label or plain white label
  • Your hangtag added manually
  • Standard polybag (unprinted)
  • No label tooling cost
  • Fastest to market — no label lead time
  • Suitable for testing new styles or designs
Private Label (from 200 pcs)
  • Custom woven neck label (your brand)
  • Custom care label with your compliance text
  • Branded hangtag — design supplied by you
  • Custom printed polybag at 300+ pcs
  • One-time tooling: ~$60–$80 per label design
  • Tooling reusable on all future reorders

Custom color — dyeing fabric to a Pantone or physical swatch reference — is available at both tiers but adds 7–10 days to lead time for the dye lot. Custom print is a separate step from label: you can have a fully branded private label tee with no print, or a stock-label blank with a custom screen print. Most buyers combine custom color with screen print at 100+ pcs, which is where the unit economics justify the per-piece investment.

From Our Floor

The most common mistake in the t-shirt private label program: buyers ordering embroidery at 100 pcs. Embroidery setup (digitizing + frame setup) costs $30–$50 per design. At 100 units, that’s $0.30–$0.50 added per piece in setup alone — before the embroidery itself. At 200 units, the same setup is $0.15–$0.25 per piece. We tell buyers this before confirming, not after. If the volume doesn’t support embroidery yet, a screen print at lower setup cost achieves a strong branded look while the brand scales.

T-Shirt Fabric Specs and GSM Guide

T-shirt fabric selection directly affects how the garment is perceived at retail and how it performs after washing. A 160gsm jersey reads as a summer or athletic layer; a 240gsm heavyweight cotton reads as a structured streetwear piece. The GSM range you choose affects unit cost, print adhesion, and the retail customer’s first-touch experience more than most other variables. The table below covers the fabrics we stock and run regularly in our t-shirt wholesale program.

Fabric GSM Composition Feel Typical Use Price Tier
Basic Cotton Jersey 160–180gsm 100% cotton Lightweight, smooth face — breathable everyday wear Basics, promotional tees, summer collections Entry
Premium Combed Cotton 200–220gsm 100% combed cotton Fuller hand, structured face — quality signal at retail Private label basics, boutique brands Mid
Cotton-Poly Blend 160–180gsm 60% cotton / 40% polyester Slight sheen, holds shape — less shrinkage than 100% cotton Activewear crossover, affordable private label Entry–Mid
Tri-Blend Jersey 140–160gsm 50% polyester / 25% cotton / 25% rayon Ultra-soft, vintage drape — distinctive worn-in feel Premium lifestyle brands, artist merch Premium
Heavyweight Cotton 240–260gsm 100% cotton Substantial hand, structured silhouette — premium weight Streetwear, oversized tees, limited-edition drops Mid–Premium
Performance Polyester 140–160gsm 100% polyester (moisture-wicking) Lightweight, smooth, fast-dry — technical athletic feel Gym brands, sport event tees, activewear Entry–Mid
In Practice

The most common GSM mismatch at quoting: buyers requesting 240gsm for a “premium feel” tee targeting the $18–$24 retail price point. At that weight, the fabric cost alone pushes unit economics to a place where the retail price doesn’t leave meaningful margin. For that price point, 200–220gsm combed cotton is the spec that works. The 240gsm option is right for a $35–$55 retail streetwear piece. We say this at quote stage, not after you’ve approved a sample you can’t profitably sell.

All cotton and cotton-blend fabric in our t-shirt program is sanforized (mechanically pre-shrunk) before cutting. Untreated cotton jersey typically shrinks 3-5% after the first home wash — a common source of sizing complaints that surface weeks after delivery, once your customer has already washed the tee once. Our sanforized fabric is guaranteed to 3% or less residual shrinkage on a standard cold-wash, tumble-dry-low cycle, and this tolerance is checked during pre-shipment QC.

T-Shirt Wholesale Pricing: MOQ and Lead Times

The table below shows indicative unit cost ranges for a standard crew neck t-shirt in 200gsm 100% combed cotton, custom color-dyed, with heat transfer label. These are FOB Shanghai or Ningbo prices. Sea freight to US West Coast adds approximately $0.60–$1.00 per unit at 300-piece volume. Customs duty on knit t-shirts under HTS 6109 is typically 16.5% for cotton-dominant fabric entering the US.

Tier MOQ Unit Cost (Tee) Lead Time Private Label
Sample 1–5 pcs $8.50–$15/pc
includes proto dev fee
7–10 days Plain label only
Small Batch 100 pcs/color $1.80–$3/pc 20–28 days Heat transfer from 100; woven from 200
Mid Volume 150–300 pcs/color $1.30–$2/pc 20–28 days Full private label included
Bulk 500+ pcs/color $0.80–$1.40/pc 25–35 days Full private label + custom packaging

Indicative starting prices — final quotation depends on fabric specification, print/embroidery method, order quantity and sample confirmation.

Prices shown for 200gsm combed cotton crew neck tee, custom dye, heat transfer label. Tri-blend or heavyweight cotton runs 20–35% higher. Screen print adds $0.80–$2.50/pc depending on color count and placement. Embroidery adds $1.50–$4.00/pc depending on stitch count. All prices FOB Shanghai or Ningbo. Subject to final confirmation based on exact specs.

On Pricing Honesty

The 100-piece tier is a real order, not a trial run we deprioritize. But the unit cost at 100 pcs is not where you build a profitable wholesale margin. It’s where you test fabric quality, fit, print durability, and sell-through before committing to the volume where the economics work. Most buyers who stay with us long-term start at 100–200 pcs to validate the product, then reorder at 200–500+. The pricing table reflects that trajectory honestly.

How Our T-Shirt Wholesale Program Works

1. Inquiry & Spec Discussion

Send us your style reference, target fabric, print or embroidery design files, colors, and estimated quantity. A reference garment photo, sketch, or tech pack all work. We respond within 1 business day with a preliminary quote and any technical questions — fabric availability, print method recommendation, color feasibility.

2. Sample Production & Approval

Proto sample ready in 7–10 days. Shipped DHL at cost. Most programs require one revision round — budget 2–3 weeks from inquiry to sample approval. We do not move to bulk production without written sign-off on the approved sample.

What the Sample Round Involves — and What Most Buyers Get Wrong

The sample is not a preview of the product. It is a specification contract in physical form. When you approve a sample, you confirm every measurement, seam construction, fabric weight, color, and print detail on that sample is what bulk production will replicate. Most first-time t-shirt buyers treat the sample as a rough guide and discover during bulk inspection that “close enough” means something different to a factory.

Things buyers most commonly miss before approving a t-shirt sample:

  • Collar rib recovery — stretch the collar to full width and release; does it return to original shape without distortion?
  • Chest width and body length in the actual sizes you’ll sell, not just the sample size
  • Print placement — measure from center collar to print top; is it exactly where you specified?
  • Print durability — wash the sample once before approving; cracking after one wash is a pre-production warning, not a production defect
  • Color under incandescent light vs. daylight — cotton dyes shift between light sources more than most buyers expect
  • Side seam alignment on fitted women’s styles — a 3mm shift at sample stage becomes visible in bulk

We flag these items in the sample evaluation report we send with every proto. If a spec is wrong in the approved sample and we replicate it accurately in bulk, that is not a production defect — it is a confirmed spec. The sample round is the moment to be precise.

3. Deposit & Production Booking

30% deposit books the production slot. Balance due before shipment. T/T is standard; PayPal accepted for sample invoices. Production line is assigned within 48 hours of deposit receipt, and we confirm the production schedule in writing.

4. Production & Quality Control

20–28 day standard production run. Inline QC at 30% and 70% completion. Pre-shipment inspection report with measurement audit, colorfastness test results, print wash-fastness results, and photo documentation issued before balance invoice.

5. Export Documentation & Shipping

Full export documentation: commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin. We coordinate with your nominated freight forwarder. T-shirt orders can consolidate with other apparel categories — tees and wholesale hoodies ship in the same container on the same FOB terms and reduce per-unit freight cost.

Reorder Consistency — Your Spec, On File

The most expensive failure in private-label tees isn’t the first order — it’s the reorder that comes back a different weight, a half-shade off, or a slightly different fit, and forces a relist or a stockout on a fast-moving SKU. We build every order to a locked spec sheet and keep it on file, so a reorder is produced against a fixed reference — not re-interpreted from scratch.

  • Fabric GSM and knit construction, recorded per order
  • Shrinkage rate measured after a controlled wash test
  • Dye code / Pantone reference for every colorway
  • Graded measurements with tolerances across your full size run
Why It Matters

The tee you sold last quarter is the tee that ships next quarter. For Amazon private-label and repeat streetwear drops, reorder consistency is the difference between a stable listing and a return-rate problem — so we lock it at sample approval and hold it across every reorder.

Selected Client Projects

Names are withheld at the clients’ request. Everything below is from real production runs.

European Streetwear Label — Hoodies, Sweatshirts & Tees

A European streetwear label makes its recycled-fleece hoodies, embroidered hoodies, and combed-cotton tees with us. Hoodies and sweatshirts start at 100 a style; we inspect the fleece fully and finish with embroidery, plastisol print, or woven labels. The tees run at a steady 180 to 240 gsm with the weight and rib kept even across the batch, printed screen or DTG. There are 200-plus recycled-fabric colours to choose from.

Outcome: Ten years on, we cover the brand’s core range.

Certified & Sustainable Materials

Sustainability in apparel sourcing is a procurement requirement now, not a nice-to-have — and it only counts to your own buyers if it is certified. Our t-shirt program runs on materials you can put in front of a compliance team: OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 (tested for harmful substances), GRS 4.0 (Global Recycled Standard) for recycled-content fabric, and BSCI + ISO 9001 for the factory itself. Recycled-poly and recycled-cotton blends are available across 200+ stock colors, and water-based inks are on offer for a softer hand or an eco-certified print. Audit documents and test reports are available on request.

Our Terms, In Writing

Most factories make you email three times to learn their MOQ. Here is everything, up front.

TermWhat we commit to
MOQ100 pieces per colour / design on fabric dyed to your colour — each colour needs its own dye run, so each colour carries its own 100. Sizes are mixed freely within those 100: no size multiplier, XS to XXL in one run.

(Custom woven labels need 200 pcs per colorway — label looms carry fixed setup costs. Screen-printed labels work at lower runs.)
PricingFrom $1.80/pc FOB. We don’t publish one fixed unit price — fabric, weight, decoration, colourway count and packaging all move the number. Send us your style and target quantity and we quote every tier (100 / 300 / 500 / 1,000) in one email, so you can see exactly what scaling saves you before committing.
SamplingSample fee applies per style, itemized on your quote.
Bulk production20–28 days after sample approval, including fabric sourcing.
Reorders10–15 days. This is where working with the actual factory pays off.
Payment30% deposit, 70% before shipment.
ShippingFOB Shanghai or Ningbo, or DDP door-to-door. We quote both, so you can compare true landed cost — not just the factory-gate price. Our factory is in Suzhou, Jiangsu; both ports are within a short inland haul.
CertificationsOEKO-TEX® Standard 100 and GRS 4.0. Certificates and our business licence sent on request.
Fabric ShrinkageAll cotton and cotton-blend fabric is sanforized (pre-shrunk) before cutting — residual shrinkage guaranteed 3% or less after a standard cold-wash, tumble-dry-low cycle.

Why Buyers Trust Renrui Textile

10+ Years

You buy straight from our factory, not through a trading company.

From 100 pcs

100 per colour, and you split those 100 across sizes — we don’t multiply the minimum by size.

Fast Sampling

Real samples in days, not weeks, with the timeline written into the quote.

3-Point QC · AQL 2.5

Checked inline, again at 30% done, and before it ships. If defects exceed AQL 2.5, we remake or refund.

Certified Materials

OEKO-TEX® Standard 100, GRS 4.0, BSCI, ISO 9001

In-House Production

Cutting, sewing, decoration, and labeling all in one place.

Frequently Asked Questions

The minimum order quantity starts at 100 pieces per colorway for stock wholesale (plain or heat transfer label). Private label — with your own woven neck label, care label, and hangtag — starts at 200 pieces per colorway because the woven label tooling (approximately $60–$80 one-time setup) doesn’t amortize sensibly below that volume. At 100–199 pcs, a heat transfer label achieves a clean branded look without the woven label investment. Custom polybag printing becomes cost-effective at 300+ pcs.

We run screen printing and embroidery at production volume. Screen printing is the standard method for orders of 50+ pcs in a consistent design: lower per-unit cost, higher color vibrancy, and significantly better wash durability than DTG. Plastisol ink is default; water-based ink available for softer hand feel or eco-certification requirements. Embroidery available for chest logos and structured brand details — stitch-count pricing confirmed at quote stage. DTG available for short-run or high-complexity gradient designs, but not recommended for bulk orders due to durability and consistency limitations.

Yes. Custom Pantone color matching is available for fabric dyeing at any order volume, adding 7–10 days to lead time for the dye lot. Color accuracy is confirmed via a dyed swatch approval before bulk cutting. Important note: cotton dyes shift slightly between the dye swatch and the finished garment — the swatch is approved, not a Pantone chip. Buyers needing color to match non-textile materials should allow for that real-world variance.

Yes. We ship FOB Shanghai or Ningbo as default, or CIF on orders above 500 pieces. For US buyers, sea freight reaches Long Beach or New York in 18–25 days; air freight in 5–7 days for smaller or urgent orders. For EU buyers, sea freight reaches Rotterdam or Hamburg in 22–30 days; FORM A certificate of origin available for GSP duty preference. We provide the full export documentation package — commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin. We don’t act as your customs broker, but we can refer you to freight forwarders our existing US and EU clients use.

We don’t accept returns on bulk production that matches the approved sample and confirmed spec sheet. That position is standard for OEM manufacturing and it’s why sample approval is non-negotiable before bulk production begins. If bulk production deviates from the approved sample on a measurable spec — garment measurements outside tolerance, print placement error, colorfastness below the agreed grade — we remedy at our cost through replacement production or price adjustment. Print durability claims require a wash test on the approved sample to establish the baseline; we provide wash test results with every print sample.

Bulk custom t-shirt cost depends on fabric weight, order volume, and decoration. For a 200gsm combed-cotton crew neck, custom-dyed, FOB Shanghai or Ningbo: roughly $1.80–$3.00/pc at 100 pcs, $1.30–$2.00/pc at 150–300 pcs, and $0.80–$1.40/pc at 500+ pcs. Screen print adds $0.80–$2.50/pc; embroidery $1.50–$4.00/pc depending on stitch count. Heavyweight or tri-blend fabric runs 20–35% higher. Sea freight to the US adds about $0.60–$1.00/pc at 300-piece volume.

Yes — all cotton and cotton-blend fabric in our t-shirt program is sanforized (mechanically pre-shrunk) before a single panel is cut. Untreated cotton jersey typically shrinks 3-5% after the first home wash, which is a common reason buyers get size complaints from their end customers weeks after delivery. We guarantee 3% or less residual shrinkage on a standard cold-wash, tumble-dry-low cycle, and this tolerance is part of our pre-shipment QC check.

Get T-Shirt Wholesale Samples or a Factory Quote

Inner Page Contact Form

Why Request a Quote From Us

  • Low MOQ — from 100 pcs per colour / design
  • OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 & GRS 4.0 certified materials
  • Full OEM / ODM — your design, labels & packaging
  • Sample turnaround in 7–10 days
  • Free fabric swatch pack on request

What to Include in Your Inquiry

  • Styles & target quantity
  • Material / fabric preference
  • Custom logo & labeling needs
  • Target price & deadline

⏱️ We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours.

You can also reach us directly:
WhatsApp: +86 13372169755
E-mail: [email protected]