100 pcs
Per colour / design — sizes mixed freely
400–500 GSM
Heavyweight hoodie fabric
220–280 GSM
Boxy heavyweight tee fabric
7–10 days
Proto sample turnaround
Reorder 10–15 Days
Restock fast, no 30-day wait when it sells
30/70 Escrow
30% starts production, 70% only before shipment — after your goods are ready to go
8–12hr Reply
We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours
Sample = Standard
Bulk that drifts from your approved sample gets remade, not shipped
Heavyweight cut-and-sew, GSM in writing — not blanks with mystery weight.
GSM Is the Real Streetwear Decision — So We Put It in Writing
Ask ten streetwear suppliers for a “heavyweight hoodie” and you will get ten pages promising premium quality — and almost none of them will tell you the fabric weight before you pay for a sample. That number is the whole game. Fabric weight (GSM) is what separates a structured, boxy streetwear piece that holds its silhouette from a promo blank that collapses after two washes.
We manufacture streetwear the way the product actually gets judged: hoodies and crewnecks in 400–500 GSM french terry or brushed-back fleece, and boxy tees in 220–280 GSM — the density that keeps an oversized drop-shoulder cut standing off the body instead of clinging to it. The GSM is written into your quote, measured on your proto sample, and matched in bulk. No quiet downgrade between the sample you approved and the shipment that arrives.
If you need a broader range of garment categories at low minimums, our low MOQ clothing manufacturer page covers the full program. This page is for streetwear specifically: the fabric weights, the fit blocks, and the decoration methods that make a drop feel like a brand instead of a print-on-demand order.
Every streetwear proto sample leaves our factory with its measured GSM noted on the spec sheet. Bulk fabric is matched to that number — not to a fabric name, which is how “heavyweight” quietly becomes 320 GSM at some suppliers. It is one line of paperwork that removes the most common streetwear sourcing dispute entirely.
Streetwear Manufacturing Capabilities
Cutting, sewing, decoration, labeling, and packing run in one facility. That is why we can hold a 100-piece MOQ per design and still control the two things streetwear buyers get burned on: fabric weight consistency and print quality.
Heavyweight Hoodies & Crewnecks
Pullover and zip hoodies plus crewneck sweatshirts in 400–500 GSM french terry or brushed-back fleece. Custom fit blocks — boxy, oversized, drop-shoulder, cropped — with your ribbing, drawcords, and metal or dipped tips. Garment-dye, enzyme wash, and peached finishes available for the lived-in hand-feel premium streetwear sells on.
Boxy Heavyweight Tees
Oversized and boxy tee blocks in 220–280 GSM combed cotton — wide body, drop shoulder, tight collar rib. This is a different pattern from a regular tee, not a bigger size of one, and it is the piece most POD services cannot produce because the blank simply does not exist at this weight.
Joggers, Shorts & Co-ord Pieces
Matching-fabric joggers, sweatpants, and sweat shorts cut from the same dye lot as your hoodies, so tops and bottoms sell as a set without a colour mismatch under retail lighting. Woven pieces (nylon shorts, technical outerwear) start at 200 pieces due to pattern complexity. For the full bottoms program — fits, GSM and FOB pricing — see our custom sweatpants & joggers manufacturer page.
Decoration & Branding In-House
Screen printing (plastisol and water-based), puff / high-density 3D print, DTG for full-colour artwork, flat and 3D embroidery, woven neck labels, hem tags, and custom packaging — printed polybags to full drop packaging. Specialised finishes such as chenille patches and reflective print are quoted per design at the enquiry stage.
Streetwear FOB Pricing — Published, Not Hidden
These are factory-direct FOB unit costs from jobs we are actually running. Most streetwear supplier pages stop at “low MOQ” and make you email for everything else — the price, the GSM, the lead time. Here is everything on the table before you send a single file. Final pricing is confirmed against your tech pack, since decoration and fabric weight move the number.
| Item | Small Batch (100 pcs / colour, FOB) | Bulk (500+ pcs, FOB) |
|---|---|---|
| Boxy Heavyweight Tee (220–280 GSM) | $1.20–2.00 | $0.53–0.93 |
| Crewneck Sweatshirt | $2.53–3.67 | $1.80–2.33 |
| Heavyweight Hoodie (400–500 GSM) | $3.20–4.33 | $1.73–2.33 |
| Joggers / Sweatpants | Quoted to spec against your tech pack | |
| Sample lead time | 7–10 days | |
| Bulk production | 25–40 days after sample approval | |
How to Vet a Streetwear Manufacturer — 5 Checks
Whether you work with us or not, these five checks separate real streetwear clothing manufacturers from resellers with nice websites. They take one email to run.
1. Ask for the GSM in writing before you pay for a sample. “Heavyweight” is not a spec — 400–500 GSM is. A factory that controls its fabric states the number without hesitation; a middleman stalls, because he doesn’t know what his supplier will actually ship. Ours are on this page.
2. Ask who sews the proto samples. A manufacturer that samples in-house — same operators as bulk — is showing you real output. A supplier that outsources sampling is showing you someone else’s work, and your bulk will come from a third party you never vetted.
3. Check what the MOQ actually means. “MOQ 100” can mean 100 pieces total, 100 per colour, or 100 per colour per size — a 3× difference in real commitment. Get it in writing. Ours: 100 finished garments per colour per design, sizes split freely within it.
4. Ask how print quality is controlled across the batch. Streetwear lives on the graphic. Ask about cure temperature checks for plastisol, Pantone matching for brand colours, and whether the print house is in the same building as the sewing line. If print is outsourced, a reprint means weeks, not days.
5. Verify certifications, don’t admire them. OEKO-TEX® and GRS certificates carry numbers you can check in the issuers’ public databases in two minutes. We publish ours — SH025 206558 and TE-00110085 — and expect buyers to look them up.
OEM Development Process: From Tech Pack to Delivered Drop
You do not need a complete tech pack to start — a reference garment and a target price are enough for a first quote. Here is the path either way.
1. Brief & Quotation
Send a tech pack, or a reference garment plus target GSM, fit, decoration, and quantity. We quote within one business day and flag anything outside standard range — unusual weights, complex placements, specialised trims — in the first reply, not after sampling.
2. Pattern & Proto Sample
Our pattern room drafts or adapts your fit block — boxy, oversized, cropped — then sews one proto sample per style in-house. Turnaround 7–10 days. The sample ships with its measured GSM on the spec sheet so you can verify the weight yourself.
3. Approval & Confirmation
You evaluate weight, drape, fit, and print quality. Revised samples are produced if needed. Bulk is confirmed after sample sign-off and deposit — the approved sample becomes the production standard.
4. Bulk Production & QC
25–40 days depending on decoration and volume, with QC at three points: post-cutting measurement checks, mid-production seam and print checks, and final inspection to AQL 2.5 before packing.
5. Shipping & Documentation
FOB Shanghai or Ningbo, China, or CIF to major ports, with full export documentation — commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, and certification copies for your compliance records.
Selected Client Projects
Names are withheld at the clients’ request. Everything below is from real production runs.
European Streetwear Label — Recycled Fleece Hoodie & Tee Program
A European streetwear label runs its recycled-fleece hoodies, embroidered hoodies and combed-cotton tees with us. Hoodies and sweatshirts start at 100 pieces a style; the fleece is fully inspected and finished with embroidery, plastisol print or woven labels. Tees hold a steady 180–240 GSM with weight and rib kept even across the batch, screen or DTG printed, with 200-plus recycled fabric colours to choose from.
Outcome: Ten years on, we cover the brand’s core range.
Our Terms, In Writing
Most factories make you email three times to learn their MOQ. Here is everything, up front.
| Term | What we commit to |
|---|---|
| MOQ | 100 pieces per colour / design on fabric dyed to your colour — each colour needs its own dye run, so each colour carries its own 100. Sizes are mixed freely within those 100: no size multiplier, XS to XXL in one run. (Custom woven labels need 200 pcs per colorway — label looms carry fixed setup costs. Screen-printed labels work at lower runs.) |
| Pricing | Indicative FOB ranges are published on this page. Send us your style and target quantity and we quote every tier (100 / 300 / 500 / 1,000) in one email, so you can see exactly what scaling saves you before committing. |
| Sampling | Sample fee applies per style, itemized on your quote. |
| Reorders | 10–15 days. This is where working with the actual factory pays off. |
| Payment | 30% deposit, 70% before shipment. |
| Shipping | FOB Shanghai or Ningbo, or DDP door-to-door. We quote both, so you can compare true landed cost — not just the factory-gate price. Our factory is in Suzhou, Jiangsu; both ports are within a short inland haul. |
| Certifications | OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 and GRS 4.0. Certificates and our business licence sent on request. |
Why Streetwear Brands Trust Renrui Textile
GSM in Writing
400–500 GSM hoodies, 220–280 GSM tees — stated in the quote, measured on the sample, matched in bulk.
From 100 pcs
100 per colour, sizes split freely within it — no size multiplier. Test a drop without warehousing 300 units of an unproven design.
7–10 Day Samples
Real proto samples sewn in-house by the same operators as bulk, with the timeline written into the quote.
3-Point QC · AQL 2.5
Checked after cutting, again mid-production, and before shipping. If defects exceed AQL 2.5, we remake or refund.
Certified Materials
OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 SH025 206558 (TESTEX, Zurich) · GRS 4.0 TE-00110085 (Intertek) · BSCI · ISO 9001. Verify the numbers in the official databases — or see the certificates.
In-House Production
Cutting, sewing, print, embroidery, and labeling in one place — no Tier-2 surprises between your sample and your bulk.
Streetwear Manufacturing FAQ
A streetwear clothing manufacturer produces the core garments of a streetwear label — heavyweight hoodies, boxy oversized tees, crewnecks, joggers and cut-and-sew pieces — to a brand’s exact fabric weight, fit block, decoration and labelling.
Unlike a print-on-demand shop, a cut-and-sew manufacturer controls fabric GSM, pattern, construction and finishing, so the garment quality matches the brand’s positioning rather than a generic blank. That control is the difference between a piece that reorders and a piece that gets returned.
100 pieces per colour per design for knit streetwear — hoodies, tees, crewnecks, joggers — with sizes split freely within that quantity. Woven pieces and technical outerwear typically start from 200 pieces due to higher pattern complexity.
The 100-piece MOQ exists for a reason: streetwear lives on drops, and a drop is a test. You should not have to warehouse 300 units of an unproven graphic to find out whether it sells.
Hoodies and fleece pieces run 400–500 GSM in french terry or brushed-back fleece. Boxy tees run 220–280 GSM — the density that keeps an oversized cut structured instead of clingy.
The GSM is written into your quote, measured on your proto sample, and matched in bulk. If a supplier won’t state this number before sampling, that tells you what the bulk fabric will be.
In-house: screen printing (plastisol and water-based), puff / high-density 3D print, DTG, flat and 3D embroidery, woven neck labels, hem tags, and custom packaging from printed polybags to full drop packaging.
Cut-and-sew construction supports custom panels, contrast stitching, and bespoke fit blocks. Specialised finishes — chenille patches, reflective print, heavy appliqué — are quoted per design at the enquiry stage.
Factory-direct FOB from live production: heavyweight hoodies $3.20–4.33 at small batch (100 pcs/colour) dropping to $1.73–2.33 at 500+; boxy heavyweight tees $1.20–2.00 small batch, $0.53–0.93 in bulk; crewnecks $2.53–3.67 small batch.
Decoration and fabric weight move the number, so final pricing is confirmed against your tech pack. On top of the unit price: a flat proto-sample fee and packaging — no tooling or setup charges for standard constructions.
Proto samples in 7–10 days. Bulk production 25–40 days after sample approval, depending on quantity and decoration complexity.
Working toward a fixed drop date? Say so in the first enquiry — we confirm whether the timeline is achievable before you commit, not after.
Related Manufacturing Services
Request a Streetwear Manufacturing Quote
Why Request a Quote From Us
- ✅ Heavyweight in writing — 400–500 GSM hoodies, 220–280 GSM tees
- ✅ Low MOQ — from 100 pcs per colour / design
- ✅ OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 & GRS 4.0 certified materials
- ✅ Sample turnaround in 7–10 days, GSM noted on the spec sheet
- ✅ Decoration in-house — print, puff, DTG, embroidery
What to Include in Your Inquiry
- Garment types & target quantity per design
- Target GSM or a reference garment
- Fit — boxy / oversized / standard
- Decoration methods & placement
- Target price & drop date
⏱️ We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours.
You can also reach us directly:
WhatsApp: +86 13372169755
E-mail: [email protected]
