100 pcs

Per colour / design — sizes mixed freely

220–300 GSM

Squat-proof legging fabric, stated in writing

7–10 days

Proto sample turnaround

AQL 2.5

3-point in-line QC standard

DDP Door-to-Door

Duties-paid delivery — no customs hassle for first-time importers

Reorder 10–15 Days

Restock fast, no 30-day wait when it sells

30/70 Escrow

30% starts production, 70% only before shipment — after your goods are ready to go

Sample = Standard

Bulk that drifts from your approved sample gets remade, not shipped

Cut-and-sew on performance fabric — not a reseller of blanks.

GSM stated in writing AQL 2.5 Inspected Sample = production reference 30% / 70% escrow-protected payment DDP: duties & freight in your quote

Squat-Proof Is a Number, Not a Slogan

Search “leggings manufacturer” and every page promises squat-proof. Almost none state the fabric weight behind it. Opacity under a full squat comes from fabric density, and density is a measurable spec: GSM. We manufacture leggings in 220–300 GSM nylon/spandex or poly/spandex — the density range where coverage under real movement is actually achieved. The number goes into your quote, gets built into your proto sample, and you stretch-test it yourself before committing to bulk.

The distinction between a manufacturer and a reseller matters at exactly this point. A reseller sells you a legging that already exists — you pick a colour, add your label, and hope the opacity holds up once your customer is actually moving in them. A manufacturer builds to your spec: seam placement, waistband construction, and gusset option, developed from your reference or tech pack, with the GSM confirmed before cutting. For the full construction anatomy — seam placement, waistband type, gusset options and how each moves your unit cost — see our private label activewear manufacturer page.

Leggings Manufacturing Capabilities

Everything below runs in-house — knitting or fabric sourcing, cutting, sewing, decoration, labeling, and packing in one facility. That is why we can hold a 100-piece MOQ and still put a real GSM number on every quote. Beyond the core cuts below, we also manufacture flared/wide-leg silhouettes and capri lengths — current production examples are in the gallery below.

High-Waist, 7/8 & Full-Length Leggings

Four-way stretch construction in nylon/spandex or poly/spandex, with flatlock or coverstitch seams. Seam placement runs inner-leg, side-seam, or seamless (seamless needs different equipment) — we recommend seams that track parallel to muscle groups, not across them, since that affects chafing under real use. Nylon/spandex is also the fabric base for our OEM swimwear production, so a legging brand adding swim stays on the same fibre family and the same factory.

Compression & Seamless Leggings

Higher-density builds up to 300 GSM for compression and shapewear-adjacent specs. Waistband construction options: folded self-fabric band, separate ribbed waistband, or bonded elastic insert — fold-over is the cheapest but rolls on low-rise styles, so we don’t recommend it on high-rise performance specs.

Private Label, Packaging & Compliance

Custom woven labels, heat-transfer or silicone logos, hangtags, and care labels from 200 pieces per colourway (screen-printed labels work at lower runs — screen print cracks above 40–50% stretch, so we flag placement on any panel that crosses a high-stretch zone). Fabric can be sourced to OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 and GRS specifications on request. You own the design and pattern — see our private label activewear page for how we handle IP and branding ownership.

Leggings Styles We Manufacture

How to Choose a Leggings Manufacturer

Whether you work with us or not, these are the checks that separate a real manufacturer from a reseller with a website. They take one email to run.

1. Ask for the GSM in writing, before you sample. “Squat-proof” without a fabric weight is a slogan. Ours: 220–300 GSM, stated in the quote and confirmed on your proto sample.

2. Ask who owns the production line. “Is production in your own facility, or subcontracted?” A factory answers with a location and puts you on a video call from the floor. A reseller changes the subject.

3. Check what the MOQ actually means. “MOQ 100” can mean 100 total, or 100 per colour, or 100 per colour per size. Get it in writing. Ours: 100 finished leggings per colour per design, sizes split freely within it.

4. Look at the sampling policy. A manufacturer that sews proto samples in-house — same operators as bulk — is showing you real output.

5. Ask what happens if bulk doesn’t match the sample. Ours: the approved sample is sealed as the production reference, and if bulk drifts from it, we remake — not just refund.

OEM Development Process: From Spec to Production

You don’t need a complete tech pack to start — a reference pair and a target price get most programs moving. Here is the path either way.

1. Spec & Quotation

Send a tech pack, or a reference pair plus target compression level, waistband style, and quantity. We quote within one business day with a GSM and blend recommendation matched to your positioning.

2. Pattern & Proto Sample

Our pattern room drafts or adapts your block, then sews one proto sample per style in-house at a flat fee. Turnaround 10–14 days. The sample ships with its measured GSM on the spec sheet — stretch-test the opacity yourself.

3. Fabric Confirmation

Once the sample is approved, the fabric batch is confirmed against your signed-off standard and matched to the same GSM before bulk cutting begins. We source bulk fabric from the same mill that supplied the sample fabric, or get written approval before any supplier change.

4. Bulk Production & QC

12–18 days depending on construction and volume, with QC at three points: post-cutting measurement checks, mid-production seam checks, and final inspection against the approved sample to AQL 2.5.

5. Shipping & Documentation

FOB Shanghai or Ningbo, China, or CIF/DDP to major ports — duties and freight already included in a DDP quote. Full export documentation included: commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin.

Leggings FOB Pricing — Published, Not Hidden

Factory-direct FOB unit costs from jobs we are actually running. Final pricing is confirmed against your tech pack, since blend, GSM and construction move the number.

TierUnit Cost (FOB)Lead Time
Small Batch (100 pcs / colour)$3.20–$4.6712–18 days
Bulk (500+ pcs)$2.00–$2.9312–18 days
SampleFlat fee, itemized on your quote — 7–10 days
Get Your Exact FOB Price

Selected Client Projects

Names are withheld at the clients’ request. Everything below is from real production runs.

US FBA Athleisure Seller — Squat-Proof Performance Leggings

A US seller runs leggings into FBA, where “see-through under squat” reviews kill listings. They build their range on our 220–300 GSM nylon/spandex and poly/spandex — fabric weight stated in writing before they sample, so they could verify opacity under real movement before committing to bulk. Every batch passes 3-point in-line QC.

Outcome: Return rate on the legging SKU dropped after moving to the stated-GSM construction, and they’ve reordered quarterly since.

Canadian Studio Brand — Scrunch & High-Waist Leggings

A Canadian studio brand designs a proprietary high-waist and scrunch legging silhouette they can’t get from a blank. That’s what cut-and-sew on performance fabric is for — we build to their pattern, not a catalogue. The sample is their production reference: if bulk drifts from the approved sample, we remake, not debate.

Outcome: Launched with two colours and has since added seasonal colour drops on the same construction.

Our Terms, In Writing

Most factories make you email three times to learn their MOQ. Here is everything, up front.

TermWhat we commit to
MOQ100 pieces per colour / design on fabric dyed or sourced to your colour. Sizes are mixed freely within those 100: no size multiplier.

(Custom woven labels need 200 pcs per colourway; screen-printed labels work at lower runs.)
Pricing$3.20–$4.67 FOB at 100 pcs/colour, dropping to $2.00–$2.93 at 500+ pcs. Final number confirmed against your tech pack — blend, GSM and construction move it.
SamplingSample fee applies per style, itemized on your quote.
Sample vs bulkYour approved sample is the production reference. If bulk drifts from the sample you signed off, we remake it — the “perfect sample, thinner bulk” story does not happen here.
Fabric weight220–300 GSM, stated in the quote, measured on the proto sample, matched in bulk.
Bulk production12–18 days after sample approval, including fabric sourcing.
Production updatesPhoto updates at three stages — cutting, sewing, final QC — sent without you having to ask. Want a live video check mid-run instead? Just message us.
Reorders10–15 days. This is where working with the actual factory pays off.
Payment30% deposit, 70% before shipment.
ShippingFOB Shanghai or Ningbo, or DDP door-to-door. We quote both, so you can compare true landed cost — not just the factory-gate price.
CertificationsOEKO-TEX® Standard 100 and GRS 4.0. Certificates and our business licence sent on request, shipped with your order.
Design confidentialityYour pattern and spec sheet are developed for your order only. We'll sign an NDA before development starts if you want one in place — just ask when you submit your inquiry.

Why Brands Trust Renrui Textile

10+ Years

You buy straight from our factory, not through a trading company.

GSM in Writing

220–300 GSM squat-proof fabric — stated in the quote, measured on the sample, matched in bulk.

From 100 pcs

100 per colour, and you split those 100 across sizes — we don’t multiply the minimum by size.

Fast Sampling

Real samples in days, not weeks, with the GSM noted on the spec sheet.

3-Point QC · AQL 2.5

Checked inline, again mid-production, and before it ships. If bulk drifts from your approved sample, we remake it.

Certified Materials

OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 SH025 206558 (issued by TESTEX, Zurich) · GRS 4.0 TE-00110085 (issued by Intertek) · BSCI · ISO 9001. Verify our numbers in the official databases — or see the certificates.

In-House Production

Cutting, sewing, decoration, and labeling all in one place.

Leggings Manufacturer FAQ

We manufacture leggings in 220–300 GSM nylon/spandex or polyester/spandex, the density range where opacity under a full squat is actually achieved.

The GSM is stated in the quote before you sample, built into your proto sample with the measurement on the spec sheet, and matched in bulk — you stretch-test the opacity yourself on the physical sample before committing to production.

Your approved sample is sealed as the production reference and checked against at three QC points, to AQL 2.5.

If bulk drifts from the sample you signed off, we remake it — we do not quietly substitute a cheaper fabric in production.

100 finished leggings per colour per design, with sizes split freely within that quantity. We do not multiply the minimum by size.

Custom woven labels need 200 pieces per colourway because of label loom setup costs; screen-printed labels work at lower runs.

Factory-direct FOB unit costs from live production: $3.20–4.67 at small batch (100 pieces per colour), dropping to $2.00–2.93 at 500+ pieces.

Blend, GSM and construction move the number, so final pricing is confirmed against your tech pack.

30% deposit to start production, 70% before shipment. That is the only split you will be asked to pay — no additional fees added later in the process.

Ask, and we’ll show you. We do video calls from the production floor on request so you can see the cutting tables and sewing lines live, not a stock photo.

Our business registration is public and verifiable through China’s official company registry. We can send recent factory video and photos, and our BSCI audit report plus OEKO-TEX and GRS certificates are available on request before you pay anything.

You’ll receive photo updates at three production stages — cutting, sewing, and QC — without having to chase us for them.

A live video walkthrough of your order in progress is available any time you request one, not only before you pay.

Your pattern and spec sheet are developed specifically for your order. If you want a signed NDA in place before we receive your tech pack, we’ll sign one before development starts — just say so when you submit your inquiry.

Request a Leggings Manufacturing Quote

Inner Page Contact Form

Why Request a Quote From Us

  • Squat-proof in writing — 220–300 GSM, verify on your sample
  • Low MOQ — from 100 pcs per colour / design
  • OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 & GRS 4.0 certified materials
  • Sample turnaround in 7–10 days, GSM noted on the spec sheet
  • Sample = bulk reference — drift means we remake it

What to Include in Your Inquiry

  • Style & target quantity
  • Compression level / fabric preference
  • Custom logo & labeling needs
  • Target price & deadline

⏱️ We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours.

You can also reach us directly:
WhatsApp: +86 13372169755
E-mail: [email protected]