100 pcs

Per colorway — activewear fabric minimums

220–300 GSM

Squat-proof legging fabric

2 Blends

Nylon/spandex & poly/spandex

7–10 days

Proto sample turnaround

DDP Door-to-Door

Duties-paid delivery — no customs hassle for first-time importers

Reorder 10–15 Days

Restock fast, no 30-day wait when it sells

30/70 Escrow

30% starts production, 70% only before shipment — after your goods are ready to go

AQL 2.5

3-point in-line QC standard

Performance cut-and-sew, GSM in writing — not decorated blanks.

220–300 GSM stated AQL 2.5 Inspected 30% / 70% escrow-protected payment Reorders in 10–15 days

Squat-Proof Is a Number, Not a Slogan

Search for a gym clothing manufacturer — or a yoga clothing manufacturer — and you will read the phrase “squat-proof” on every page — and almost never the fabric weight behind it. That is backwards. Opacity under full stretch comes from fabric density, and density is a measurable spec: GSM. A supplier who won’t state the number before sampling is telling you something about what the bulk fabric will be.

We manufacture leggings in 220–300 GSM performance fabric — the density range where coverage under a deep squat is actually achieved. The GSM is written into your quote, built into your proto sample, and matched in bulk. You stretch-test the opacity yourself on the physical sample before committing to production. That is the whole quality argument, settled before you spend anything on bulk.

Both mainstream performance blends run in-house: nylon/spandex for the buttery-soft, high-recovery hand-feel premium yoga brands are built on, and poly/spandex for vivid sublimation prints, moisture management, and a sharper retail price. We recommend the blend against your positioning and target price, not against what happens to be on our shelf. For the full multi-category program beyond activewear, see our low MOQ clothing manufacturer page.

From Our Production Floor

Every legging proto sample ships with its measured GSM noted on the spec sheet, and bulk fabric is matched to that number. The most common activewear sourcing failure — a sample that passes the squat test and a bulk shipment that doesn’t — is a dye-lot and fabric-substitution problem, and it disappears when the GSM is on paper.

Activewear Manufacturing Capabilities

Cutting, sewing, and finishing run in one facility. That is why we can hold a 100-piece MOQ per design and still control the two things activewear buyers get burned on: fabric opacity and batch-to-batch colour consistency across a matching set.

Looking for the construction engineering? Seam types, waistband load-testing, sublimation print registration and private label branding tiers are covered in depth on our private label activewear manufacturer page — this page covers fabric choice, GSM and first-order basics.

Leggings & Biker Shorts

High-waist, 7/8 and full-length leggings plus biker shorts in 220–300 GSM nylon/spandex or poly/spandex. Four-way stretch construction with flatlock or coverstitch seams, gusset, and pocket or seam-detail options to spec. This is the gym clothing manufacturers’ core piece — and the one where the GSM number matters most. See our dedicated leggings manufacturer and custom shorts manufacturer pages for the full pricing tables and construction FAQ on each.

Gym Tees, Tanks & Training Tops

Performance tees and training tops in moisture-managing poly blends or soft cotton-feel knits — standard or muscle fit. Ribbed tanks, racerbacks and stringers cut to layer over sports tops, finished with your neck labels and hem tags.

Yoga & Studio Sets

Matching legging-and-top sets in coordinated colourways — the co-ord format yoga and pilates brands sell best. All fabric for a matching set ships from a single dye lot, confirmed before cutting, so tops and bottoms read as one colour under studio and retail lighting. If you’re comparing yoga clothing manufacturers on set programmes, ask each one how they control dye lots across a set — it’s where most mismatches start. The same single-dye-lot discipline carries over to bikini sets on our custom swimwear line. Building a full women’s range beyond activewear? See our women’s clothing manufacturer page.

Compression & Private Label

Compression tops and base layers in high-stretch performance knits, quoted to spec against your compression requirement. Private label service across the range: woven labels, heat-transfer neck prints, hang tags, and custom polybag or retail packaging — the full branding program is detailed on our private label activewear manufacturer page.

Nylon/Spandex or Poly/Spandex — How to Choose

The blend decision shapes your hand-feel, print options and price point. Here is the honest comparison most supplier pages replace with the words “premium fabric”.

PropertyNylon/SpandexPoly/Spandex
Hand-feelButtery-soft, premium — the “luxury legging” touchSmooth, sleek, athletic
Best forPremium yoga & studio positioningGym lines, printed collections, sharper retail price
PrintsSolid colours & contrast panelsVivid all-over sublimation prints
MoistureGood wicking, high recoveryExcellent wicking, fast-dry
Legging GSM range220–300 GSM — squat-proof density, confirmed on your sample
CertificationOEKO-TEX® Standard 100 · GRS recycled option

Wholesale Yoga Clothing — Manufactured, Not Resold

Search wholesale yoga clothing and most of what comes back are distributors and wholesalers reselling somebody else’s blanks. We are the factory. That distinction only matters at one moment — the moment you want your own fit, your own GSM, or your own label. A wholesaler cannot change any of the three.

What Yoga Clothing Wholesale Suppliers Actually Ship

Our yoga program is cut and sewn to your pattern, not picked from a catalogue: high-waist and 7/8 leggings, sports bras from light to high support, matching yoga sets, crop tops, tanks and studio jackets. Squat-proof is verified on your sample, not promised in a sentence — see the opacity and GSM standard above.

MOQ for Wholesale Yoga Clothing Manufacturers — the honest number

100 pieces per colorway. Sizes are mixed freely within those 100. This is higher than the “50 pcs” — sometimes “12 pcs” — you will see advertised by yoga clothing wholesalers and wholesale yoga clothing distributors, and the reason is worth understanding before you compare quotes.

Those numbers are real only when someone is reselling stock blanks or printing a logo on a garment that already exists. For cut-and-sew activewear on performance fabric, the mill sets the floor: nylon/spandex and poly/spandex are knitted and dyed in runs, and no factory in China gets 50 metres of a custom colour from a mill. Anyone quoting you 12 pieces of a custom-dyed legging is either buying blanks or planning to renegotiate after your deposit clears.

What that means for your first drop: our floor is 100 pieces per colourway, with sizes mixed freely inside it. A two-colour launch is a 200-piece commitment — we tell you that before you send a tech pack, not after your deposit clears.

Bamboo and Recycled Yoga Clothing Wholesale

Two sustainable routes we run in production today: bamboo jersey (soft-hand, breathable, used across our sleepwear program) for studio and low-impact yoga wear, and GRS 4.0 recycled polyester blends for performance leggings and bras. Both carry OEKO-TEX® Standard 100. Certificates and current scope sent on request — ask before you write a fabric claim onto your hangtag.

Comparing programs? Private label activewear manufacturing covers the branding side (woven labels, hangtags, retail packaging), and low MOQ clothing manufacturing covers our knit categories, which start at 100 pieces per colour.

Activewear FOB Pricing — Published, Not Hidden

Factory-direct FOB unit costs from jobs we are actually running. Final pricing is confirmed against your tech pack, since blend, GSM and construction move the number.

ItemSmall Batch (100 pcs / colour, FOB)Bulk (500+ pcs, FOB)
Leggings (220–300 GSM, squat-proof)$3.20–4.67$2.00–2.93
Gym Tees / Training Tops$1.20–2.00$0.53–0.93
Tank Tops / Racerbacks$1.00–1.53$0.40–0.73
Biker Shorts / Yoga Sets / CompressionQuoted to spec against your tech pack
Sample lead time7–10 days
Bulk production25–40 days after sample approval
Get Your Exact FOB Price

Activewear Manufacturers for Startups — What the First Order Actually Looks Like

Most of the brands that write to us are launching, not re-ordering. So here is the part that activewear manufacturers for startups usually leave you to find out the hard way.

Your first order will not be 50 pieces — and any factory that says it will is selling you blanks

Performance fabric is knitted and dyed in mill runs. Our activewear minimum is 100 pieces per colorway, sizes mixed freely within it. One legging in black and one in olive is a 200-piece commitment, and we tell you that before you send a tech pack, not after your deposit clears.

The startup route that does work: launch one colourway, not three. 100 pieces in a single colour, sizes mixed freely, tests fit and sell-through for the smallest cash commitment we can build — then add colours once you know which SKU moves. Settle your colour story before you order: every extra colour is another 100.

Budget the sample round, not just the sample

First activewear samples almost always need one revision — a rise adjusted, a waistband tension changed, an inseam moved. Plan for two rounds and roughly three weeks before a fit-approved proto exists.

What happens when it works

Reorders on approved patterns ship in 10–15 days — no re-sampling, no re-tooling. That is the whole reason to build with a factory rather than a trading company: the second order is where a brand either scales or stalls, and by then your tech pack, your fit and your fabric are already sitting on our floor.

OEM Development Process: From Tech Pack to Launch

You do not need a complete tech pack to start — a reference garment and a target price are enough for a first quote. Here is the path either way.

1. Brief & Quotation

Send a tech pack, or a reference garment plus target market and quantity. We quote within one business day with a blend and GSM recommendation matched to your positioning — and flag anything outside standard range in the first reply, not after sampling.

2. Pattern & Proto Sample

Our pattern room drafts or adapts your fit block, then sews one proto sample per style in-house. Turnaround 7–10 days. The sample ships with its measured GSM on the spec sheet — stretch-test the opacity yourself.

3. Dye Lot Confirmation

All fabric for a matching set ships from a single dye lot, confirmed before cutting. Lab dips are matched against your approved standard. You sign off before bulk cutting — re-dyeing happens before cutting, never after.

4. Bulk Production & QC

25–40 days depending on construction and volume, with QC at three points: post-cutting measurement checks, mid-production seam and stretch checks, and final set-pairing and packaging inspection to AQL 2.5.

5. Shipping & Documentation

FOB Shanghai or Ningbo, China, or CIF to major ports, with full export documentation — commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, and certification copies for your compliance records.

Selected Client Projects

Names are withheld at the clients’ request. Everything below is from real production runs.

Creator-Led DTC Brand — Strength-Training Racerback in Two Fits

A creator-led DTC brand needed a proper strength-training racerback in two fits — a looser men’s and a fitted women’s — in a high-stretch fabric that wouldn’t sag after washing. We reworked the side seams and straps over a few sample rounds, settled on a high-stretch nylon blend, and launched at low MOQ for their store.

Outcome: It took off within two months, drove monthly restocks, and led to a cropped version in the same line.

Our Terms, In Writing

Most factories make you email three times to learn their MOQ. Here is everything, up front.

TermWhat we commit to
MOQ100 pieces per colorway. Activewear fabrics (nylon/spandex, poly/spandex) carry higher mill minimums than jersey knits — we publish the real number instead of quoting 100 and adding multipliers later. Sizes are mixed freely within the 100.

Knit categories (tees, hoodies, loungewear) start at 100 pcs per colour / design.
PricingIndicative FOB ranges are published on this page. Send us your style and target quantity and we quote every tier (100 / 300 / 500 / 1,000) in one email, so you can see exactly what scaling saves you before committing.
SamplingSample fee applies per style, itemized on your quote.
Reorders10–15 days. This is where working with the actual factory pays off.
Payment30% deposit, 70% before shipment.
ShippingFOB Shanghai or Ningbo, or DDP door-to-door. We quote both, so you can compare true landed cost — not just the factory-gate price. Our factory is in Suzhou, Jiangsu; both ports are within a short inland haul.
CertificationsOEKO-TEX® Standard 100 and GRS 4.0. Certificates and our business licence sent on request.

Why Gym & Yoga Brands Trust Renrui Textile

GSM in Writing

220–300 GSM squat-proof fabric — stated in the quote, measured on the sample, matched in bulk.

From 100 pcs

100 per colorway on activewear fabric, sizes split freely within it. Knits start at 100 per colour — every colour is its own 100.

Both Blends In-House

Nylon/spandex and poly/spandex — recommended against your positioning, not our inventory.

3-Point QC · AQL 2.5

Checked after cutting, again mid-production, and before shipping. If defects exceed AQL 2.5, we remake or refund.

Certified Materials

OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 SH025 206558 (TESTEX, Zurich) · GRS 4.0 TE-00110085 (Intertek) · BSCI · ISO 9001. Verify the numbers in the official databases — or see the certificates.

In-House Production

Cutting, sewing, and finishing in one place — no Tier-2 surprises between your sample and your bulk.

Activewear Manufacturing FAQ

An activewear manufacturer produces performance garments — leggings, sports tops, gym tees, tanks, shorts and matching sets — to a brand’s exact fabric specification, fit and branding.

A cut-and-sew factory controls the fabric composition, weight (GSM), stitch construction and finishing, rather than printing on generic blanks. That control is what determines whether a legging is genuinely squat-proof — and whether batch two matches batch one.

100 pieces per colour per design for knit activewear — leggings, gym tees, tanks, shorts — with sizes split freely within that quantity.

Most factories multiply that number by size — they quote 100, then require 100 per size. We do not: 100 means 100 finished garments with XS to XXL mixed freely inside it. Colours are counted separately, because each colourway needs its own mill run — two colours is a 200-piece order, and we say so before you send a tech pack.

Yes — and we put the number behind the claim. Our leggings run 220–300 GSM, the density range where opacity under full stretch is actually achieved.

Many suppliers advertise “squat-proof” without stating fabric weight. We state the GSM in the quote, build it into your proto sample, and you stretch-test the opacity yourself before bulk. If it doesn’t pass your test, you haven’t committed to anything.

Nylon/spandex: buttery-soft, high-recovery hand-feel — the fabric premium yoga brands are built on. Best for solid colours and studio positioning.

Poly/spandex: excellent moisture-wicking, vivid all-over sublimation prints, and a sharper retail price — the workhorse for gym lines and printed collections. We run both in-house and recommend against your positioning and target price at the quote stage.

Factory-direct FOB from live production: leggings $3.20–4.67 at small batch (100 pcs/colour), dropping to $2.00–2.93 at 500+; gym tees $1.20–2.00; tanks $1.00–1.53.

Blend, GSM and construction move the number, so final pricing is confirmed against your tech pack. On top of the unit price: a flat proto-sample fee and packaging — no tooling or setup charges for standard constructions.

Proto samples in 7–10 days. Bulk production 25–40 days after sample approval, depending on quantity and construction complexity.

Multi-style collections are produced in parallel and consolidated into one shipment. Share your target launch date in the first enquiry — we confirm the timeline before you commit.

Request an Activewear Manufacturing Quote

Inner Page Contact Form

Why Request a Quote From Us

  • Squat-proof in writing — 220–300 GSM, verify on your sample
  • Low MOQ — from 100 pcs per colour / design
  • Both blends in-house — nylon/spandex & poly/spandex
  • OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 & GRS 4.0 certified materials
  • Sample turnaround in 7–10 days, GSM noted on the spec sheet

What to Include in Your Inquiry

  • Garment types & target quantity per design
  • Target blend — or ask us to recommend
  • GSM or a reference garment
  • Colourways & size range
  • Target price & launch date

⏱️ We reply to every inquiry within 8–12 hours.

You can also reach us directly:
WhatsApp: +86 13372169755
E-mail: [email protected]